Privacy Policy

Updated August 2017

1. Acknowledgement and acceptance of terms

JCC Lighting is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets forth our current privacy practices concerning the information we collect when you, your computer or your device interact with JCC Lighting’s website. By accessing our website, you acknowledge that you fully understand the Privacy Policy and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Information we collect and how we use it

When you use or connect to the JCC Lighting website through your computer or a mobile device, JCC Lighting may collect certain information from and about you in a few ways: directly from our web server logs, from the user (you), with the aid of cookies, with web beacons, and through the use of website analytics through a third-party service provider. The type of information that gets collected depends on the section of our website that the user accesses. A large portion of our website can be accessed by the general public without a need to share any kind of personal information. In those areas of the website, the information collected may include IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, session length, etc. This information, of anonymous nature, allows JCC Lighting to measure the performance of its website, and come up with possible improvements for it. JCC Lighting may use this type information, which does not reveal the user identity, in whatever fashion it deems necessary.

Visitors to our website can subscribe to receive product updates and other product information. When you subscribe, we will request some personal information such as your name and e-mail address. JCC Lighting will not resell or share this information with any outside entity unless required to do so in order for us to comply with a law, or a court order, or to protect our vital business interests.

JCC Lighting is committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorized access by having various administrative and technology safeguards in place.  Any other communication you transmit to the website, such as questions, comments, suggestions, or the like, will not be encrypted or otherwise secured or treated confidentially.

2.1 Web server logs
When you visit our website, we may track information through web server logs to better administer the website and analyze its usage. Examples of information we may track include but is not limited to your Internet Protocol address, the type of browser or computer you use, the number of links you click within the website, the geographical location from which you accessed it, the date and time of your visit, the name of your Internet service provider, any web pages you linked to our website from, and pages you viewed on the website.

2.2 Use of cookies
JCC Lighting may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify that specific user the next time he or she visits the website. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.  For more information about cookies, see the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information, as well as providing personalized functionality.

Our website also offers newsletter and email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already subscribed and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.  And when you submit data to us through a form such as those found on the contact pages or comments forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

2.3 Third-party cookies

In some cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following are examples of third-party cookies you might encounter through our website:

  • Our website uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. For more information, please see the Google Analytics
  • Alongside Google Analytics, we use Google AdWords and AdWords Remarketing which use cookies to help us deliver adverts which are more relevant to the user. Our remarketing cookies expire after 30 days and cannot be used for personal identification.
  • We also use Pardot, a marketing automation tool. Pardot sets first and third-party cookies for tracking purposes, which is industry standard. These cookies remember form preferences but do not store personally identifiable information.
  • We use social media buttons on our website that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, the social media sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube) will set cookies through our website which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies. For more information, please see the Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and YouTube

These third-party cookies are not under JCC Lighting’s control and we encourage you to visit their respective websites to learn more about these third-party cookies.

2.4 Modifying cookie settings
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. The help function of your browser should contain instructions to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time. If you set your computer to not receive cookies at any time, certain personalized services cannot be provided to you, and accordingly, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website features.

2.5 Use of web beacons or GIF files
The JCC Lighting website may contain electronic images known as “web beacons” (also called single-pixel gifs) that allow JCC Lighting to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. JCC Lighting may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. JCC Lighting prohibits web beacons from being used to collect or access your personal information.

3. Third-party sites and privacy policies

Related services and offerings with links from this website, including vendor sites, have their own privacy policies that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Online merchants and others who participate in the services offered on our websites are encouraged to participate in industry privacy initiatives and to take a responsible attitude towards consumer privacy. However, since we do not have direct control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We recommend and encourage that you always review the privacy policies of merchants and other third parties before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with such parties.

4. Notice on disclosure of user personal information

JCC Lighting reserves the right to share aggregated website statistics with its affiliates and strategic partners to help enhance its service offerings, but does not sell identifiable personal information to third party marketing companies. Personal user information collected by or submitted to JCC Lighting will not be disclosed to any third parties without your permission, unless such information: (i) is to fulfill your service requests; (ii) is required to be disclosed by law, regulation, legal process, or law enforcement or government regulatory authorities, in which case we shall give you as much advance notice as is reasonably practicable in order to allow you to limit or restrict to such disclosure; (iii) is required to be disclosed in order for us to protect our legal rights or defend against liability; and/or (iv) in connection with a company reorganization, merger, acquisition, or sale.

5. Opting in/out

Interacting with the JCC Lighting website and content or voluntarily contacting JCC Lighting gives JCC Lighting permission to contact you in the future. To manage these preferences, click here. If you wish, you may choose not to receive emails, newsletters or other marketing communications from JCC Lighting by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in the email communication sent to your email account registered with the website.

6. Accessing and changing personal information

You can ensure that your personally identifiable information in your web account file is correct and up to date by contacting us as provided in Section 9 below.

7. Internet based data transfer

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this manner.

8. Changes to this privacy policy

JCC Lighting may periodically update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy page. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the JCC Lighting website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

9. Contact us

If you have questions regarding the security of our website, our Privacy Policy or our information collection and dissemination practices, please contact us at marketing@jcc.co.uk

Be the first to hear about new products

Receive product updates and offers by email